In 1955 the first meeting was held and election of officebearers took place the following year. Listed below are the Federal Council members from 1956 onwards.
Year President Vice-President Treasurer Secretary Newsletter Editor Executive Officer
1956 L.J.H. Teakle
(QLD)
G.W. Leeper
(VIC)
K.C. Leverington (QLD) A. McDonald
(QLD)
I.F. Fergus
(QLD)
1957 L.J.H. Teakle
(QLD)
G.W. Leeper
(VIC)
K.C. Leverington (QLD) A. McDonald
(QLD)
I.F. Fergus
(QLD)
1958 J.K. Taylor
(SA)
R.G. Downes
(VIC)
R.D. Bond
(SA)
A.R.P. Clarke
(SA)
G.Blackburn
(SA)
1959 J.K. Taylor
(SA)
R.G. Downes
(VIC)
R.D. Bond
(SA)
A.R.P. Clarke
(SA)
G.Blackburn
(SA)
1960

R.G. Downes
(VIC)

B.E. Butler
(ACT)
W.R. Rothols
(VIC)
J.S. Murray
(VIC)
J.G. Baldwin
(VIC)
1961 R.G. Downes
(VIC)
B.E. Butler
(ACT)
W.R. Rothols
(VIC)
J.S. Murray
(VIC)
J.G. Baldwin
(VIC)
1962 B.E. Butler
(ACT)
N. Collis-George
(NSW)
D. Cosgrove
(ACT)
R.J. Hunter
(ACT)
D.V. Walters
(ACT)
1963 B.E. Butler
(ACT)
J.P. Quirk
(WA)
D. Cosgrove
(ACT)
R.J. Hunter
(ACT)
D.V. Walters
(ACT)
1964 J.P. Quirk
(WA)
T.J. Marshall
(SA)
N.J. Barrow
(WA)
J. Keay
(WA)
A.W. Humphries
(WA)
1965 J.P. Quirk
(WA)
T.J. Marshall
(SA)
N.J. Barrow
(WA)
J. Keay
(WA)
A.W. Humphries
(WA)
1966 T.J. Marshall
(SA)
G.D. Hubble
(QLD)
J.T. Hutton
(SA)
D.J. Greenland
(SA)
C.B. Wells
(SA)
1967 T.J. Marshall
(SA)
G.D. Hubble
(QLD)
J.T. Hutton
(SA)
D.J. Greenland
(SA)
C.B. Wells
(SA)
1968 G.D. Hubble
(QLD)
J.K.M. Skene
(VIC)
I.F. Fergus
(QLD)
J.S. Russell
(QLD)
R.J. Gilkes
(QLD)
1969 G.D. Hubble
(QLD)
J.K.M. Skene
(VIC)
I.F. Fergus
(QLD)
J.S. Russell
(QLD)
R.J. Gilkes
(QLD)
1970 J.K.M. Skene
(VIC)
C.H. Williams
(ACT)
N.C. Uren
(VIC)
G.P. Briner
(VIC)
E.A. Jackson
(VIC)
1971 J.K.M. Skene
(VIC)
C.H. Williams
(ACT)
C.B. Campbell
(VIC)
G.P. Briner
(VIC)
E.A. Jackson
(VIC)
1972 C.H. Williams
(ACT)
M. Mulcahy
(WA)
A.V. Blackmore
(ACT)
J. Loveday
(ACT)
D.J. David
(ACT)
1973 C.H. Williams
(ACT)
M. Mulcahy
(WA)
A.V. Blackmore
(ACT)
J. Loveday
(ACT)
D.J. David
(ACT)
1974 M. Mulcahy
(WA)
A.N. Smith
(RIV)
G.M. Dimmock
(WA)
N.J. Barrow
(WA)
K.M.W. Howes
(WA)
1975 M. Mulcahy
(WA)
A.N. Smith
(RIV)
G.M. Dimmock
(WA)
N.J. Barrow
(WA)
K.M.W. Howes
(WA)
1976 A.N. Smith
(RIV)
P.E.V. Charman
(NSW)
P.R. Cary
(RIV)
G.D. Batten
(RIV)
I. Kelly
(RIV)
1977 A.N. Smith
(RIV)
P.E.V. Charman
(NSW)
P.R. Cary
(RIV)
G.D. Batten
(RIV)
I. Kelly
(RIV)
1978 P.E.V. Charman
(NSW)
K.G. Tiller
(SA)
R. Hicks
(NSW)
B.S.C. Wood
(NSW)
G.J. Hamilton
(NSW)
1979 P.E.V. Charman
(NSW)
K.G. Tiller
(SA)
R. Hicks
(NSW)
B.S.C. Wood
(NSW)
G.J. Hamilton
(NSW)
1980 K.G. Tiller
(SA)
J.S. Russell
(QLD)
R.M. McKenzie
(SA)
A.M. Alston
(SA)
K.A. Handreck
(SA)
1981 K.G. Tiller
(SA)
J.S. Russell
(QLD)
R.M. McKenzie
(SA)
A.M. Alston
(SA)
K.A. Handreck
(SA)
1982 J.S. Russell
QLD)
L.A. Douglas
(VIC)
J.A. Mullins
(QLD)
I.F. Fergus
(QLD)
G.E. Rayment
(QLD)
1983 J.S. Russell
(QLD)
L.A. Douglas
(VIC)
J.A. Mullins
(QLD)
I.F. Fergus
(QLD)
G.E. Rayment
(QLD)
1984 L.A. Douglas
(VIC)
J.R. Freney
(ACT)
R.S Costello
(VIC)
B.L. Finlayson
(VIC)
P.F. Clinnick
(VIC)
1985 L.A. Douglas
(VIC)
J.R. Freney
(ACT)
R.S. Costello
(VIC)
B.L. Finlayson
(VIC)
P.F. Clinnick
(VIC)
1986 J.R. Freney
(ACT)
R.J. Gilkes
(WA)
W.J. Bond
(ACT)
A. Pinkerton
(ACT)
R. Wetselaar
(ACT)
1987 J.R. Freney
(ACT)
R.J. Gilkes
(WA)
W.J. Bond
(ACT)
A. Pinkerton
(ACT)
R. Wetselaar
(ACT)
1988 R.J. Gilkes
(WA)
K.R.J. Smettem
(SA)
K. Lindbeck
(WA)
J. Dixon
(WA)
H.M. Churchward
(WA)
1989 R.J. Gilkes
(WA)
K.R.J. Smettem
(SA)
K. Lindbeck
(WA)
J. Dixon
(WA)
H.M. Churchward
(WA)
1990 K.R.J. Smettem
(SA)
A.S. Black
(RIV)
P.M. Clayton
(SA)
R.H. Merry
(SA)
C.A. Kirby
(SA)
1991 K.R.J. Smettem
(SA)
A.S.
Black (RIV)
P.M. Clayton
(SA)
R.H. Merry
(SA)
C.A. Kirby
(SA)
1992 A.S. Black
(RIV)
R.E.
White (VIC)
M. Win
(RIV)
M. Conyers
(RIV)
W.A. Muirhead
(RIV)
1993 A.S. Black
(RIV)
R.E.
White (VIC)
M. Win
(RIV)
M. Conyers
(RIV)
W.A. Muirhead
(RIV)
1994 R.E. White
(VIC)
P.A.
Hazelton (NSW)
P. Chalk
(VIC)
C. Weston
(VIC)
N.C. Uren
(VIC)
1995 R.E. White
(VIC)
P.A. Hazelton
(NSW)
P. Chalk
(VIC)
C. Weston
(VIC)
N.C. Uren
(VIC)
1996 P.A. Hazelton
(NSW)
G. Price
(QLD)
D. Yates
(NSW)
P. Mulvey
(NSW)
R. Lines-Kelly
(NSW)
1997 P.A. Hazelton
(NSW)
G. Price
(QLD)
D. Yates
(NSW)
P. Mulvey
(NSW)
R. Lines-Kelly
(NSW)
1998 G. Price
(QLD)
L. Abbott
(WA)
D. Lester
(QLD)
S. Raine
(QLD)
J. White
(QLD)
1999 G. Price
(QLD)
L. Abbott
(WA)
D. Lester
(QLD)
S. Raine
(QLD)
J. White
(QLD)
Alice Melland
(SA)
2000 G. Price
(QLD)
L. Abbott
(WA)
D. Lester
(QLD)
S. Raine
(QLD)
J. White
(QLD)
Alice Melland
(SA)
2001 Lyn Abbott
(WA)
Richard Harper
(WA)
Keith Lindbeck
(WA)
Richard Harper
(WA)
Daniel Murphy
(WA)
Linda Bennison
  (VIC)
2002 Lyn Abbott
(WA)
Richard Harper
(WA)
Keith Lindbeck
(WA)
Richard Harper
(WA)
R. Poulter
(QLD)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2003 Cameron D. Grant
(SA)
Neal W. Menzies
(QLD)
Keith Lindbeck
(WA)
Anne McNeil
(SA)
Lyn Abbott
(WA)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2004 Cameron D. Grant
(SA)
Neal.W. Menzies
(QLD)
Keith Lindbeck
(WA)
Anne McNeil
(SA)
Lyn Abbott
(WA)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2005 Neal W. Menzies
(QLD)
Stephen R. Cattle (NSW) Cameron Gourley (VIC) Steven Raine
(QLD)
Jonnie White
(QLD)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2006 Neal W. Menzies
(QLD)
Stephen R. Cattle (NSW) Cameron Gourley (VIC) Steven. Raine
(QLD)
Rebecca Lines-Kelly (NSW) Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2007 Stephen R. Cattle (NSW)

Richard MacEwan
(VIC)

Alice Melland
(VIC)
Brendan H. George (NSW) Rebecca Lines-Kelly (NSW) Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2008 Stephen R. Cattle (NSW) Richard MacEwan
(VIC)
Alice Melland
(VIC)
Brendan H. George (NSW) Rebecca Lines-Kelly (NSW) Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2009 Richard MacEwan
(VIC)
Jason Condon
(RIV)
Jonathan Holland (NSW) Gemma Heemskerk (VIC)

Tina Dalby
(NSW)

Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2010 Richard MacEwan
(VIC)
Jason Condon
(RIV)
Jonathan Holland (NSW) Gemma Heemskerk (VIC) Tina Dalby
(NSW)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2011 Richard MacEwan
(VIC)
Richard Doyle
(TAS)
Jonathan Holland (NSW) Lucy Burkitt
(TAS)
Tina Dalby
(NSW)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2012 Richard MacEwan
(VIC)
Richard Doyle
(TAS)
Cath Botta
(VIC)
Lucy Burkitt
(TAS)
Stephanie Alt
(NSW)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2013

Richard Doyle
(TAS)

Tim Overheu
(WA)
Cath Botta
(VIC)
Sarah Richards
(TAS)
Stephanie
Alt (NSW)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2014 Richard Doyle
(TAS)
Tim Overheu
(WA)
Cath Botta
(VIC)
Sarah Richards
(TAS)
Sarah Richards
(TAS)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2015 Tim Overheu
(WA)
Jane Aiken
(NSW)
Cath Botta
(VIC)
Noel Schoknecht (WA) Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2016 Tim Overheu
(WA)
Jane Aiken
(NSW)
Cath Botta
(VIC)
Noel Schoknecht (WA) Noel Schoknecht
(WA)
Linda Bennison 
(VIC)
2017

Soil Science Australia

logo

Soil Science Australia is a not-for-profit organisation that serves as the peak body for soil scientists across Australia, and seeks to advance soil science in the professional, academic and technical fields.  It is a member of the International Union of Soil Sciences

 

Awards

Visit Awards Page or download application forms below

J.A. Prescott Medal of Soil Science

J.K. Taylor, OBE, Gold Medal in Soil Science

Australian Society of Soil Science Inc Publication Medal

C.G. Stephens PhD Award in Soil Science

L.J.H Teakle Award

Contacts

 Federal Office

  PO Box 737 Prospect East 5082

 0476 450 321

 office@soilscienceaustralia.org